CAC Asks Three Federal Judges To Resign From FREE’s Board of Directors, Citing Ethics Opinion
[…] In these petitions, filed with the Chief Judge of the Circuit within which each judge sat, CRC argued that service by a federal judge on FREE’s Board violated the Code of Conduct for United States Judges and that, if the judges did not resign from FREE’s Board, the Judicial Councils should issue opinions finding that the judges’ continued service on FREE’s Board constituted a violation of 28 U.S.C. Sec. 351, which prohibits judges from engaging in “conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts.”  CRC filed those petitions after an exhaustive analysis of FREE’s funding sources, the political nature of FREE, and the junketing services it provided – and still provides – to federal judges.